Privacy and cookie policy

This Privacy and Cookie Policy is valid for everyone, in accordance with the General Terms and Conditions of Business and Use of Website www.winterswimming-bled.com, considered as a user, and the website in its entirety, including its subpages. A user is considered any legal entity or a natural person visiting the www.winterswimming-bled.com website (hereinafter referred to as: the User). A buyer is any legal entity or a natural person, who concludes one of the agreements in accordance with the General Terms and Conditions of Business and Use of Website (hereinafter referred to as: the Buyer).

The User consents to the Privacy and Cookie Policy by using the website. The User agrees to any changes made by continuing the use of the website.

  1. Personal information protection

Company SI SPORT d.o.o. respects your privacy and undertakes to use your personal information exclusively for the intended use. Your personal information shall be protected in due diligence in pursuant to the legislation in the field of personal information protection (General Data Regulation Protection (GDPR)- Regulation EU 2016/679 and Personal Data Protection Act – ZVOP-1), this Privacy and Cookies Policy and our internal acts.

  1. Controller of Personal Information

SI SPORT d.o.o., Poslovna cona A 37, 4208 Šenčur, Slovenia is the Controller of Personal Information of the information processed in pursuant to the Rules on Protection of Personal Data.

  1. Processor of Personal Information

The personal data processor obtained through www.winterswimming-bled.com, which is processed in accordance with this Privacy and Cookies Policy, is SI SPORT d.o.o., which provides technical support to www.winterswimming-bled.com.

  1. Transmission of Personal Information to Third Parties or to Third Countries

SI SPORT d.o.o. Company does not forward any Personal Information to third parties or to third countries.

  1. Types of Personal Information and Intention of Use

SI SPORT d.o.o. Company collects and processes personal information according to the consent of individuals.

 

4.1.Data Processing Based on Consent

SI SPORT d.o.o. Company collects and processes personal information of individuals for the intention of forwarding e-newsletter solely by e-mail.

SI SPORT d.o.o. Company collects and processes the following personal information of individuals: name, surname, e-mail.

For the intention of business communication SI SPORT d.o.o. Company collects and processes the following personal information: name, surname, e-mail of a responsible or contact person, company’s name, address and tax number.

  1. Personal Information Protection

SI SPORT d.o.o. Company executes all necessary legal, organizational and adequate logistics and technical procedures and measure to guarantee the personal information protection, via their internal acts or their contractual partners by:

protecting the facilities, equipment and system software, including the entry-exit units;

protecting the applicative software, which is used for information processing;

prevents any unauthorized access to the personal information during their transmission, including the transmission using telecommunication means and networks;

guarantees an effective method of blocking, disposing, deletion and anonymizing personal information;

enables the information of the time individual personal information has been used and introduced to the data collection and by whom for the period of storing personal information.

  1. Retention Period of Personal Information

Personal information of an individual, collected and processed by a way of consent, can be processed and stored until an intent exists or until an individual revokes his or her consent.

Personal information of an individual, acquired by an agreement, can be processed and stored 5 (five) years after the fulfilment of contractual obligations of the both parties. The invoices are archived for 10 (ten) years after the year of the invoice in accordance with the legislation form the area of value added tax.

  1. Rights of Individual

In accordance with the valid legislation in the field of personal information protection an individual has a right to revoke their consent at all times, request a review, a correction, limitation of the processing or deletion of their personal information by informing us in written via address SI SPORT d.o.o., Poslovna cona A 37, 4208 Šenčur, Slovenia or over e-mail info@winterswimming-bled.com. The aforementioned address can also be used for an individual to submit their complaint regarding the treatment of their personal information. An individual has a right to submit a complaint regarding their personal information directly to the competent authority, i.e. Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia.

  1. Notification in case of a personal data breach

In case of a personal data breach SI SPORT d.o.o. Company shall perform any internal and external measures (technical, organizational) to protect the rights and interest of an individual, notify the involved persons and the competent authority in the Republic of Slovenia.

  1. Use of cookies

Cookies are small text files, which are used by websites to enable more efficient user experience.

Pursuant to the legislation the cookies are stored on your device in case, they are necessary for displaying the website. We need your consent for any other type of cookies.

This website uses various types of cookies. Some are used on request by other websites, which appear on your website.

Following cookies are used to guarantee the function of the entire website:

Strictly necessary cookies enable a functional website, basic operations, such as website navigation and access to the safe areas of the website. A website does not function properly without these cookies.

Cookies for monitoring statistics are the cookies, we need to monitor visits to the website with the purpose of improving the user experience.

Advertising Cookies are used for tracking users on the websites. Their purpose is to display ads, which are appropriate and interesting to an individual user.

An accurate description of an individual cookie and the time of their installation is clear from the table below:

III. Validity

This Privacy and Cookie Policy of SI SPORT d.o.o. shall be supplemented if needed, which you will be notified about.

This Policy is published at the www.winterswimming-bled.com website and is valid from 1 November 2018.

 

Share This